Will standard UK Visitor Visa be granted if the visa at the current country of residence expires?

I am resident in the Republic of Ireland. My visa expires in June, 2017. I would like to travel to the UK on the Standard Visitor visa which is valid for 6 months. However my visa at the current country of residence expires in less than 6 months and the next available appointment to renew it is in the end of April, 2017.

I would like to travel my the end of March, 2017. If I apply for the UK visa, will it be rejected on the grounds that my current visa in my country of residence expires in less than 6 months?

Answer

Converting comment to answer for the Answerathon

It will not be refused on that basis alone, and as long as you have
returnability to your home country, then it’s fine.

This answer relies on Paragraph 28 of the Immigration Rules, which says in part…

…An application for an entry clearance as a visitor or as a
short-term student must be made to any post designated by the
Secretary of State
to accept such applications…

…and there is a British mission in Dublin designated by the Secretary of State to accept entry clearance applications.

And for completeness sake we also look at Appendix V of the same rules, which states in part…

Applications are decided based on the information provided by the
applicant and any other relevant circumstances at the date of
decision.

and also…

(d) provide a valid travel document. Where the online application
process is not available, the applicant must follow the instructions
provided by the local visa post or application centre on how to make
an application.

…a travel document is a passport in your case. They are not immediately concerned about what’s inside the passport in terms of expiry dates of visas.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *